Saturday, June 21, 2008

Weekly Code Enforcement Report

Weekly Department Report Summary
June 16-20, 2008
 
Department: Code Enforcement
Date: June 20, 2008
Prepared by: PH Allen & J McIntosh
 

Weekly Activities

  • Contacted ARVEST Bank regarding 645 Seminole
  • Reorganized Files
  • 922 Ohio St- Contacted about placing a mobile home in vacant lot
  • Spoke with C.R Walker about cleaning Property on Ashlar and Bonanza
    • Supplied reference materials and advised to address City Council.
  • 414 Franklin St.-Lena Price- Emailed Pictures & list of Lawn Care Providers
  • Inspected House on N Sam-
  • Housing Authority-105 Stratton Dr
    •  Mr. Moss stated that they don't cut outside Iron Fence
  • Ordered Training materials for Code Certification Course
  • Running Chapter 5 Notice on Channel 12 ( Sudden link)
  • Contacted Fayetteville Code Officer- Chad Ball
    • Joined The Arkansas Code Enforcement Council
 
 

Addressed complaint

o       1015 Perry- Bruce Hudson-Tree in City drainage channel
o       23 Lincoln Ct. –Compliant about overgrown lot
o       813 South St- Ms Olive Jefferson
o       Lot 27 Water Resub-West Acres- 344 Clear view
o       Complaint about Drinking at 1Plaza St. Refer to HWHPD
o       Nixon St- Daniel Carter- People riding over ditch on ATV
o       701 Thomas St. -Waddell Realty Maintenance Of Property
o       166 Westwood PL- House is open and vacant- Informed Lewis O'Neal
o       344 S 5th -Busted sewer pipe. - Contacting Landlord-GMA
o       Rosie Churchhill –236Westwood- Septic Tank hole in backyard- Unresolved
    • Pat Kelly's Trailer Park- (Spoke with Attorney Valley about Code Enforcement authority in regards to properties located in the county) Unresolved
 

Addressed Fire Dept Complaints

      • None
 

Addressed Water Dept Complaints-

    • 208 S. 6th St. –Water leak in facet- contact owner pending- Resolved
    • 608 Plaza- Ms. Rogers informed Landlord of leak and was told as soon as it dries up it will be fixed Mr. Knowlton will be fixing problem at earliest convenience provided we have dry weather- Unresolved
      • Issued Letter- Spoke with Church Representative- We instructed tenant to stop using washer to allow property to dry and allow plumber to find the leak.
      • Spoke with Tenant and will stop washing this week to allow time for ground to dry
      • Spoke with tenant she has stopped using washer and is still waiting for landlord to send plumber
        • Unresolved as yet- Tenant waiting for plumber to fix problem- Waddell contacted stated he would look into it.
        • Spoke with Ineal Knowlton about problem he stated that tenant has not stopped using water and that he cannot get under house.
        • RESOLVED
 
Addressed Street/Sanitation Dept.
        • Reference: Past reports
        • Johnson Studios Requesting Quote to demolish home next to studio- Referred to Victor
 

Cited Property for overgrown lots or lawns

·        519 Beech St- Unresolved- Owner Deceased- Referring to Oscar
·        820 Poplar St- Unresolved- Contacted and said will take care of lawn
·        816/818 Poplar St. Resolved
·        527 Beech St- Unresolved
·        403 N. Baringo St.-Unresolved
·        521 St. Jean St.-Foreclosure in progress- Unresolved-Referred to Oscar to maintain lawn and billing responsible party
·        32 Parkdale St.- Pending making progress- Unresolved
·        400 Cleburne- Joseph Glassco- Referred to Oscar to Maintain
 
                                                                                                                                                                   &nbs p;                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           &nbs p;                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               &nbs p;                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               &nbs p;                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               &nbs p;                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               &nbs p;                       

Cited Property with debris or trash piles

    • 402 W Russell- Referred Don Coats to licensed lawn care services.
    • 250 N. Sebastian- Unresolved-
      • Sent 3rd Notice Letter
      • Spoke with Mr. Patton- Said he will comply when he is ready
      •  Issued Citation-by HWHPD- See Ms Poole
      • Mr. Patton has boarded up fence area; but still needs to clean around back and side.

Cited House

o       501 Ladino St – J & S GRO & DELI-
o       426 Bonanza St – C R Walker
o       528 Bonanza St- James Gordon
    • 1238 Poplar St- Tagged, Pictured, Notified-Desire to donate property
      • Given a quote to demolish for $1200.00
      • Desiring a contract for city to start. -Resolved
    • 122 Walker St.-Tagged, Pictured, Notified- Requested Extension via letter
    • 206 Beech St. Tagged, Pictured-Notified- Unresolved
      • Spoke with Ms. Bynum of Independent Mortgage
      • Property Burned Down- Contacting Owner about Cleanup
        • Sent 2nd Notice
    • 214 Beech St- Tagged, Pictured –Notice Burned Contacting Owner about Cleanup- Unresolved- Sent 2nd Notice
    • 216 Beech St- Tagged Pictured, Notified-Unresolved
      • Sent 2nd Notice
    • 104 Short Ohio St- Sent 2nd Notice
    • 150 S Ashlar St.- Tagged, Pictured, & Notified- Sent 2nd Notice Letter
      • Requested an extension
      • CR Walker will be repairing property given
    • 327 N. 9th St – Tagged & Pictured- Notified- Unresolved
      •  Sent 2nd Notice Letter
      • Property needs lawn area cleaned –
      • Cleaning property presently
    • 102 Richmond Hill Dr.- Tagged, Pictured & Notified.
      • Requesting extension to do repairs
      • Pending Second Notice to be sent
      •  
Cited Vehicles-Resolved
o       334 South 5th St
§         White Car- 2 door
·        VIN 1C3AM47F8BR415057
o       60 Lincoln Ct
§         Dodge Ram 500 White Truck
·        VIN JB7FLZ5EOKP019465; LIC. 887BBL
§         Olds Delta 88- White 4 door
·        VIN 1G8HY54COJ1828168; LIC. 141KGZ
o       69 Lincoln Ct
§         Hyundai Accent- Gray 2 door
·         VIN KMHVD14N3TU151512
 
List Of Condemned Properties Pending submission to Planning Commission
Submitted Packet to Attorney Andre-
    • Reference: Past Reports
 

Mailed certified letters to property owners on severely dilapidated structures

    • Reference: Past Reports
 
Mailed Regular letters to property owners regarding city's concerns
·        Issuing 3rd Notice
      • 23 Lincoln Ct-
      • 314 Hernando St-
      • 1433 Perry St-
      • 21 Lincoln Ct-
      • 1417 Cherry St- Sent landlord and tenant notice- Unresolved-
        • Ord 05.12.01 and Ord26-2006-Mr Fox contacting tenant regarding violations
      • Tenant has removed Unapproved structure and vehicles and covered remaining vehicles
      • 432 West St- Reminder to continue clean up-

Mailed Regular postcards to property owners regarding city's concerns

·        Lot 22 Delta Cleaners- Carolyn Sparks
·        Lot 27 West Acres Subdivision
·        Lot 76 & 77 Southpark- LT Sims
·        901 Plaza St- Steven Stewart
·        620 St. Regis St- Brenda Stewart
·        Lot PT 267 Old Helena- Maxine Miller
 

Addressed complaint from concerned citizen

    • 238 S. Ashlar St- Lori Mosby-
      • Property burned down contacting Owner-about clean up- Unresolved
o       144 Military Rd- Grass 2-3feet tall needs cutting- Referred to Oscar- Unresolved
o       Spoke with Oscar about cutting those lots that are in litigation or that have deceased ownership
    • 219 N.10th – Garbage attracting pest-Pictured- Unresolved
      • Continue to receive complaints about pest and trash0
o       Issuing 1st Notice
 

Outstanding invoices in January will be sent a 3rd notice this week

o       Reference: Past reports
 

Submitted to Andre for collection

o       Reference: Past reports
 
Outstanding invoices in February will be sent a 3rd notice this week
    • Reference: Past reports
 
Outstanding invoices in March will be sent a 2nd notice this week
·        Reference: Past reports
 

Outstanding invoices in April

o       Reference: Past reports
 

Outstanding invoices in June

o       Water Lumber Co-
·        Lot 134 & 135 Merrylamd Sub-$341.00
 
Current Contracts
o       Reference: Past reports
o       1238 Poplar-Terry Leslie- New Contract to demolish property- Paid $600
 
Submitted Ticket Citations to HWHPD
  • Annie Blue
    • 148 Anderson St
  • Dusty Patton
    • 250 N. Sebastian St
 
Special Weekly Activities
·        City Council Meeting –June 24, 2008
·        Historic District Committee Meeting- June 26,2008; 5:30pm
·        Municipal League Conference- Hot Springs- June 18-20, 2008
        • Joshua McIntosh Attended
 
Future Weekly Activities:
    • 2008 Annual Conference- Oct 29-31, 2008
    • Arkansas Code Enforcement Council Meeting –Sept 10, 2008
o       Court on June 27-Dusty Patton Case; Annie Blue
 
Staff Concerns;
·        Air Conditioning not working in vehicles
o       Sent to City Shops See TA
·        More Training-
 
Vehicle Gas Log;
·        Chevy Impala
·        13.gals-$52.00
 
Mail Log;
·        Current Totals-     $1032.84
·        4 X.27=          $1.08
·        00 X 5.38 =  $00.00
·        New Total-          $1033 .92

No comments: