Tuesday, September 23, 2008

Street Dept. report 9/18

STREET DEPARTMENT REPORT

 

Department: Street Department

 

Date: Sept. 12-18, 2008

 

Prepared by Oscar Hoskins and Earnest Womack

 

Specific Weekly Activities:

9/15

127 No 9th-cut down small tree

9/16

Started filling in washout at Beechwood east

Cleaned up east side Shop

Womack repaired pins in Street unit 105

Posted sign Arkansas St (Truckers-Do Not Block Street)

Installed street sign at Canna Place and Valley Dr

9/17

Cleaned out drains 1000 block Arkansas St

Straightened stop sign at Liberty and Summit

Mr. English and Earnest Womack replaced traffic lights"

·        Plaza & 4th

·        Anderson & Sebastian

·        Plaza & Sebastian

·        Checked loop at Wal-Mart and Exxon

9/18

Repaired curbing washout at 207 Lithicum

Initiated process for extra keys for Street Dept. vehicles (B. Covington)

Cleaned out drain Market and Columbia

 

Other Weekly activities:

Continuous pick-up and removal of debris on designated Sanitation pick-up routes

Continuous pick up of crushed boxes from area businesses

Litter pick up at primary routes of City:

Walnut St.

            Cherry St.

            Porter St.

            Perry St.

            Elm St.

Franklin St.

            Oakland Ave.

            Quarles Lane

            Springdale Rd.

            Plaza St

           

 

 

 

Mowed & cut:

9/12

·        200 and 300 block Plaza

·        Alley behind Mapco Express-limbs

·        Ditch between Biscoe and Old Little Rock Rd

·        First St lot across from Fire Station and City Hall (West)

·        So 6th Street ditch

·        Corner of DeVilla and Russell

·        Corner of Aaron and Oak St

·        Working on Washington St ditch

·        City Hall East

 

9/15

  • Completed Washington St. ditch
  • Cut limbs-1023 College
  • Corner at Hwy 49 bypass and Ladino
  • No 11 St ditch
  • 500 block Rightor
  • 400 block Pecan
  • 300 block Walnut
  • 200 block Elm
  • Corner of York and Walnut
  • Corner lot Poplar & Porter
  • Curbing and shoulders on Rightor, Pecan, York, and Elm

9/16

  • Curbing and sidewalks Cherry St, Walnut St and Frank Frost
  • Corner Elm and Walnut
  • 1400 block Porter St ditch
  • Corner lot Porter and Poplar-G Ridenour property (Code Enforcement)

9/17

  • 100 block No 10th St ditch
  • 100 block East Garland ditch
  • 9th and East Baldwin
  • No 7th and Roseland
  • Anderson and 7th ditch
  • Corner of So Baringo and Cleburne
  • 308 No 9th St ditch
  • Working on RR tracks behind HNB
  • Storage shed at City Hall West
  • Shoulders:
    • Newman Dr
    • Quarles Lane
    • West Park
    • No Ashlar
    • No Baringo

9/18

  • Corner of West Cleburne and So Baringo
  • Park and Baringo
  • 200 and 300 block Ashlar
  • Corner of Hernando and West Park
  • Complete RR tracks behind HNB
  • Corner of S Sam and West Park
  • 181 Oakland-Titus property (Code Enforcement)
  • Cleaned drains corner of Miller and Columbia
  • Shoulders:
    • Springdale Rd
    • College St
    • Walker Hill
    • Adams Hill
    • So Summit
    • No Cherry
    • No Ohio
    • No Pecan
    • Corner of Alabama and Chicago
    • Corner of Memphis and Chicago

 

Mechanic:

9/12

  • Replaced cylinder on front end loader Sanitation unit 30
  • Alternator on Street unit 103

9/15

  • Installed towing ball on Dodge pickup
  • Installed brakes and rotors on front end of Police unit 16
  • Filled track hoe with hydraulic oil
  • Installed new battery in Street unit 31
  • Uncrossed gears in red/white dump truck

9/16

  • Repaired rear lights and mud flap Street unit 106
  • Repaired lights on Sanitation unit 32
  • Repaired oil leak on Sanitation unit 27
  • Replaced power steering hose and fixed flat on Police unit 8
  • Fixed flat on Street unit 103

9/17

  • Checked for air leak on blue and white dump truck
  • Tightened oil line on Street unit 106 Knuckle Boom
  • Installed new battery and drive shaft in Sanitation unit 25
  • Changed oil in Police unit 2
  • Repaired signal lights and brakes on Sanitation unit 27

9/18

  • Tighten air sealer in Sanitation unit 25
  • Installed brakes, drums, and wheel seal in Box Shop truck

 

 

 

Potholes & sinkholes:

9/18

Sinkhole corner of East Baldwin and No 10th

 

Animal control:

Picked up dead animals from vet

 

Mosquito Control:

Mosquito control sprayed Wednesday's trash route on 9/18

Mosquito control is coordinated in conjunction with Sanitation route-weather permitting

 

Future Weekly Activities:

Springdale Rd (Rockhouse Church) ditch cleanup-AR One called 9/16

 

Follow Up Activities:

Waverly Wood Lane washout

Dead tree Russell, East Cleburne, and 600 block Garland

 

Staff Concerns/Issues:

 

*Code Enforcement identifying and notifying property owners of overgrown lots throughout City. City will not mow lots until Code Enforcements has communicated with owners.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STREET DEPARTMENT GASOLINE LOG

 

 

 

 

 

Week of 9/12-18/08

 

 

DATE

UNIT #

GALLONS

RECEIVER

9/12/08

30

20

E Butler

9/12/08

13

11

J Lemaire

9/12/08

12

18

L Britton

9/12/08

101

19

J Huff

9/15/08

103

14

R Smith

9/15/08

101

18.9

E Womack

9/15/08

9

21.9

O Hoskins

9/15/08

19

15.5

W Wilson

9/15/08

30

9.5

E Butler

9/16/08

12

19

D Buckner

9/17/08

30

16

E Butler

9/17/08

19

38

W Wilson

9/17/08

Dually

29

T Wilson

9/18/08

12

17

L Britton

9/18/08

103

20

R Smith

9/18/08

9

18.3

O Hoskins

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL GALLONS

305.1

 

 


No comments: