Friday, August 21, 2009

Street Department Report 8/24/09

                        STREET DEPARTMENT REPORT – 8/24/09

 

Department: Street Department

 

Date: August 14-20, 2009

 

Prepared by Oscar Hoskins and Earnest Womack

 

Specific Weekly Activities:

 

Mechanic:

8/14

Tightened bolts on John Deere 2350

Repaired window on Sanitation unit 26

Checked brakes on Sanitation unit 21

Cleaning shop

8/17

Replaced bolt in John Deere bush hog (Brown's Rental)

Escorted track hoe to Pontotoc St for demolition

Replaced ignition switch in Ford F150 mosquito rig

Assisted with back hoe work at Rifle Range

Removed Police unit 12 from fence row to shop for fuel pump repair

8/18

Advance Automotive technician checked on installation of lift in mechanic shop

Replaced PTO switch on Street unit 107

Replaced bolt in PTO pump in blue & white dump truck

Replaced 2 belts in Sanitation unit 29

Replaced air governor on Sanitation unit 30

Replaced cooling reservoir on Sanitation unit 27

Replaced two hoses on Street105 on boom at Landfill

8/19

Removed two bar lights off Police units on shop lot

Removed two cages from old Police unit

Replaced rear end seal in Street unit 106

Removed 2 Police cars from shop yard

Assisted with Dozer work on Coanza St

Chris Stanley repaired hopper light on Sanitation unit 27 (Chad called out)

8/20

Replaced hose and air filter on Street unit 105

Ordered air filter for Street unit 106

Checked hopper light on Sanitation unit 26

Fixed wiper on Auto car

Worked on Auto car

 

Potholes:

600 block Adams Hill-4

100 block Park-1

300 block 7th St-2

200 block St Andrews-2

100 block Bruce-6

 

Animal control:

Picked up numerous dead animals from street

Picked up 1 animal from vet

Removed dead animal from 10th St Park tied to picnic table

Removed dead animal from yard on Bart St

 

Other activities:

Continuous removal of debris throughout city designated trash routes

Litter pick up at primary routes of City:

            Rightor St

Walnut St.30

            Cherry St.

            Porter St.

            Perry St.

            Elm St.

Franklin St.

            Oakland Ave.

            Quarles Lane

            Plaza St

Phillips St

8/14

Straightened sign at Phillips and Poplar

Straightened twisted pole at Stringtown Rd and Sunset Terrace

Cut, mowed and sprayed:

Miller School-sprayed both sides of ditch

Rear of Bistro

6th & Plaza

East Garland, Cedar and Beechwood-cut limbs and around stop sign

8/17

Removed target stands, trimmed several trees and cleared walkways with back hoe at rifle range

Removed cabinets at East Side City Hall for carpet work

Cut & mowed:

Ditch at corner of Cleburne & Baringo

West side center greens

Firefighters Memorial

Edgewood Circle

Welcome sign at Hwy 49

Weed eat RR track behind HNB

South St

Oak St

Elm St

So. Washington St

Cut and trimmed alley behind Greater First Baptist Church

8/18

Held staff meeting to establish procedures for cutting alleys, ditches, and tall grass

Started drainage project at 248 No 8th St

Mowed & cut:

Two alleys between 200 block of Sam St & Coanza

Alley between 7th and 8th St behind PG&T Church

Cut back limb at Sam & Park

Removed tree limb out of street at Columbia & McDonough

Park & Baringo

Anderson St

River Park

School Rd

Continued moving furniture at City Hall

Charlie Mills replaced fan in street light control box at MJH & Hwy 49

8/19

Cleared culverts at 200 block No 6th-assisted by Fire Dept

Replaced street signs at Madison-3, Holly-1, Monroe-2

Cut & mowed:

Weed eat short RR track behind HNB

Removed debris from 200 block Jane St

River Park

Pecan & Jefferson

Walker & Cherry

Started on Newman Dr

Lot # 20

Removed vines from fence row at shop yard and weed eat

8/20

Cut & mowed:

Weed eat Levee Walk

Red Bud Cove & Holiday Hill entrance

Weed eat and sprayed Park and 1st St

Weed eat and sprayed Franklin & Rightor near AT&T building

Parkdale & Park

Oak & Aaron

Cut ditch at West St & Chicago St

Shop yard

Newman Dr

Russell St

Moved CID from East to West City Hall

Cleared Persimmons Alley behind old Nu-way Cleaners

Finished clearing lot at 200 block Jane St

Straightened twisted sign at Cherry and Jefferson

Replaces street signs-Jefferson at Perry and Cherry at Walnut

Filled hole in alley at 100 block between College & Poplar

Pulled pole signs at Perry at Columbia and Porter at Columbia

 

Follow Up Activities:

Sidewalk-100 block Coanza

127 Valley Dr

Hackberry overgrowth

Culvert repair-248 No 8th St

Cleaned curbing in North Helena

Fence repair at Ohio St Shop yard

Cut ditches between Sam and Ashlar

Miller Loop-One Call

Repair culvert at intersection of Valley Dr & Oakland

Repair loop at Oakland and Valley Dr, Hwy 242 and Hwy 49, Hwy 49 & Hwy 49B

 

Staff Concerns/Issues:

 

 

STREET DEPARTMENT GASOLINE LOG

 

 

 

 

August 14-20, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

DATE

UNIT #

GALLONS

RECEIVER

8/15/2009

12

20

C Allen

8/17/2009

19

27.1

R Williams

8/17/2009

Zero Turn

15.7

E Butler

8/18/2009

9

21

O Hoskins

8/18/2009

13

17

L Driver

8/19/2009

Yukon

14

D Flowers

8/19/2009

Tundra

23

Mayor Valley

8/19/2009

Box truck

26.7

M Holbrook

8/18/2009

103

18

R Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL GALLONS

182.5

 


__________________________________________________
Do You Yahoo!?
Tired of spam? Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around
http://mail.yahoo.com

No comments: